ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0002297
Organism Name Cenarchaeum symbiosum B
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 414005
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum THAUMARCHAEOTA
Genus Cenarchaeum
Genus Synonyms
Species Cenarchaeum symbiosum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain B
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured No
Uncultured Type Population enrichment
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Cenarchaeum symbiosum B
NCBI Tax ID 414005
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Thaumarchaeota
NCBI Class
NCBI Order Cenarchaeales
NCBI Family Cenarchaeaceae
NCBI Genus Cenarchaeum
NCBI Species Cenarchaeum symbiosum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Symbiont Name
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Symbiotic Relationship
Temperature Range Psychrophile
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Symbiont
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Edward DeLong
Contact Email delong@mit.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate