ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0002294
Organism Name Thermoanaerobacter italicus Ab9, DSM 9252
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 580331
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Thermoanaerobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Thermoanaerobacter italicus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain Ab9, DSM 9252
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 9252
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.4551
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4551
Exemplar Name Thermoanaerobacter italicus
Genbank 16S ID AJ250846
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Thermoanaerobacter italicus Ab9
NCBI Tax ID 580331
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Thermoanaerobacterales
NCBI Family Thermoanaerobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Thermoanaerobacter
NCBI Species Thermoanaerobacter italicus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 70
Temperature Range Thermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Mud
Fresh water
Metabolism Saccharolytic
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 9680298
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Mud, thermal spa; Italy, Abano Terme
Isolation Country Italy
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Uranimum Contaminated Groundwater
Contact Email hemmecl@ou.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Mud, thermal spa; Italy, Abano Terme
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 45.360542
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 11.789381
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 65C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate