ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0002289
Organism Name Shewanella halifaxensis HAW-EB4
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 458817
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Shewanella
Genus Synonyms
Species Shewanella halifaxensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain HAW-EB4
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection NCIMB 14093
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID 674959
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.9847
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.9847
Exemplar Name Shewanella halifaxensis
Genbank 16S ID AY579751
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Shewanella halifaxensis HAW-EB4
NCBI Tax ID 458817
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Alteromonadales
NCBI Family Shewanellaceae
NCBI Genus Shewanella
NCBI Species Shewanella halifaxensis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 10
Temperature Range Psychrophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Sediment
Metabolism Denitrifying
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sediment of the Emerald Basin at 215m depth offshore of Halifax Harbour in the Atlantic Ocean
Isolation Country Canada
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jian-Shen Zhao
Contact Email jian-shen.zhao@cnrc-nrc.gc.ca
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Halifax Harbour in the Atlantic Ocean, Canada
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.088769
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -62.738342
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate