ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0002268
Organism Name Pirellula staleyi DSM 6068
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 530564
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PLANCTOMYCETES
Genus Pirellula
Genus Synonyms
Species Pirellula staleyi
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain DSM 6068
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 6068
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.7760
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.7760
Exemplar Name Pirellula staleyi
Genbank 16S ID M34126
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-07-24
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Pirellula staleyi DSM 6068
NCBI Tax ID 530564
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Planctomycetes
NCBI Class Planctomycetia
NCBI Order Planctomycetales
NCBI Family Planctomycetaceae
NCBI Genus Pirellula
NCBI Species Pirellula staleyi
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.9-1.0 um
Cell Shape Sphere-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 20 - 25C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 1.0-1.5 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1973
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Freshwater Lake Lansing, Michigan
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Lake Lansing, Michigan
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 42.759
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -84.399
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate