ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0002265
Organism Name Desulfobulbus propionicus 1pr3, DSM 2032
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 577650
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA
Genus Desulfobulbus
Genus Synonyms
Species Desulfobulbus propionicus
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain 1pr3, DSM 2032
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 2032
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.3596
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3596
Exemplar Name Desulfobulbus propionicus
Genbank 16S ID M34410
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Desulfobulbus propionicus DSM 2032
NCBI Tax ID 577650
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Deltaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Desulfobacterales
NCBI Family Desulfobulbaceae
NCBI Genus Desulfobulbus
NCBI Species Desulfobulbus propionicus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH 7.1 - 7.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 39
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Mud
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1981
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) anaerobic mud in Germany
Isolation Country Germany
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by F. Widdel
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Lindhorst near Hannover
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 52.38
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 9.82
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate