ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0002262
Organism Name Methylobacterium radiotolerans JCM 2831
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 426355
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Methylobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Methylobacterium radiotolerans
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain JCM 2831
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection JCM 2831
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID 152648
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.1590
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.2676
Exemplar Name Methylobacterium radiotolerans
Genbank 16S ID D32227
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Methylobacterium radiotolerans JCM 2831
NCBI Tax ID 426355
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhizobiales
NCBI Family Methylobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Methylobacterium
NCBI Species Methylobacterium radiotolerans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Methylotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) unpolished rice
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by Ito and Izuka
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email cmarx@oeb.harvard.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Fabaceae
Host Taxonomy ID 3803
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate