ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0002245
Organism Name Ruminiclostridium cellulolyticum H10
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 394503
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Ruminiclostridium
Genus Synonyms
Species Ruminiclostridium cellulolyticum
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain H10
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 35319
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID 267495
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.32995
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3911
Exemplar Name Ruminiclostridium cellulolyticum
Genbank 16S ID X71847:{24-1642}
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-10-04
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Ruminiclostridium cellulolyticum H10
NCBI Tax ID 394503
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Clostridiales
NCBI Family Hungateiclostridiaceae
NCBI Genus Ruminiclostridium
NCBI Species Ruminiclostridium cellulolyticum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism Cellulose degrader
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Decayed grass in compost pile (packaged for 3-4 months)
Isolation Country France
Sample Isolation Comments isolated in autumn by Petitdemange et al
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Zhou, Jizhong
Contact Email jzhou@ou.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Solid waste
Ecosystem Type Composting
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Nancy
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 48.6911
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 6.1823
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate