ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0002243
Organism Name Paraburkholderia phymatum STM815
Other Names Burkholderia phymatum STM815
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 391038
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA
Genus Paraburkholderia
Genus Synonyms Burkholderia
Species Paraburkholderia phymatum
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain STM815
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection CCUG 47179
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID 302139
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.1640
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.1640
Exemplar Name Burkholderia phymatum
Genbank 16S ID AJ302312
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Paraburkholderia phymatum STM815
NCBI Tax ID 391038
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Betaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Burkholderiales
NCBI Family Burkholderiaceae
NCBI Genus Paraburkholderia
NCBI Species Paraburkholderia phymatum
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Root nodule
Soil
Host
Plant root
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Root nodule of Machaerium lunatum in French Guiana
Isolation Country French Guiana
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Riley, Margaret
Contact Email riley@bio.umass.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Machaerium lunatum
Host Taxonomy ID 53898
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Plant-root
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Rhizoplane
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Root nodule of Machaerium lunatum in French Guiana
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate