ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0002235
Organism Name Anaeromyxobacter dehalogenans 2CP-1
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 455488
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA
Genus Anaeromyxobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Anaeromyxobacter dehalogenans
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain 2CP-1
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC BAA-258
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.3705
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3705
Exemplar Name Anaeromyxobacter dehalogenans
Genbank 16S ID AF382396
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Anaeromyxobacter dehalogenans 2CP-1
NCBI Tax ID 455488
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Deltaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Myxococcales
NCBI Family Anaeromyxobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Anaeromyxobacter
NCBI Species Anaeromyxobacter dehalogenans
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1993
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 68(2):893-900 Characterization and description of Anaeromyxobacter dehalogenans gen. nov., sp. nov., an aryl-halorespiring facultative anaerobic myxobacterium.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Stream sediment near Lansing, Michigan
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Beliaev, Alexander
Contact Email alex.beliaev@pnl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lotic
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Lansing, Michigan
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 42.733621
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -84.546582
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate