ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0002149
Organism Name Verrucomicrobium spinosum DSM 4136
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 240016
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum VERRUCOMICROBIA
Genus Verrucomicrobium
Genus Synonyms
Species Verrucomicrobium spinosum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 4136
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 4136
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8402
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8402
Exemplar Name Verrucomicrobium spinosum
Genbank 16S ID X90515
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Verrucomicrobium spinosum DSM 4136 = JCM 18804
NCBI Tax ID 240016
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Verrucomicrobia
NCBI Class Verrucomicrobiae
NCBI Order Verrucomicrobiales
NCBI Family Verrucomicrobiaceae
NCBI Genus Verrucomicrobium
NCBI Species Verrucomicrobium spinosum
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 30C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Lake
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1988
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) fresh water from lake
Isolation Country Germany
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Ward N
Contact Email nward@tigr.org
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lentic
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Lake Vollstedter, Germany
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 54.240548
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 9.854573
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 30C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate