ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0002134
Organism Name Congregibacter litoralis KT71
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 314285
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Congregibacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Congregibacter litoralis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain KT71
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection NBRC 104960
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.14459
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.14459
Exemplar Name Congregibacter litoralis
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-05-16
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Congregibacter litoralis KT71
NCBI Tax ID 314285
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Cellvibrionales
NCBI Family Halieaceae
NCBI Genus Congregibacter
NCBI Species Congregibacter litoralis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Microaerophilic
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 28C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Surface water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Surface waters of the North Sea near Helgoland Germany
Isolation Country Germany
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method Serial dilution on solid low carbon, nitrogen and phosphorus medium, selection by 16S sequence
Contact Name
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) North Sea near Helgoland Germany
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 54.25
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 7.933333
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate