ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0002128
Organism Name Maritimibacter alkaliphilus HTCC2654
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 314271
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Maritimibacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain HTCC2654
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 100037
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.11268
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.11268
Exemplar Name Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
Genbank 16S ID DQ915443
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Maritimibacter alkaliphilus HTCC2654
NCBI Tax ID 314271
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodobacterales
NCBI Family Rhodobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Maritimibacter
NCBI Species Maritimibacter alkaliphilus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sargasso Sea at the BATS station at a depth of 10m
Isolation Country Sargasso Sea
Sample Isolation Comments Isolated from Atlantic Ocean: Sargasso Sea, Bermuda Atlantic Time Series Station.
Sample Collection Method Dilution-to-extinction culturing (High-Throughput culturing) --> plating
Contact Name
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
10
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
30
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate