ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0002121
Organism Name Thioalkalivibrio sulfidophilus HL-EbGR7
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 396588
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Thioalkalivibrio
Genus Synonyms
Species Thioalkalivibrio sulfidophilus
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain HL-EbGR7
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Thioalkalivibrio sulfidiphilus HL-EbGr7
NCBI Tax ID 396588
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Chromatiales
NCBI Family Ectothiorhodospiraceae
NCBI Genus Thioalkalivibrio
NCBI Species Thioalkalivibrio sulfidiphilus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Fresh water
Metabolism Sulfur oxidizer
Phenotypes Alkalophile
Energy Sources Chemolithoautotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2005
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sulfide-oxidizing bioreactor
Isolation Country Netherlands
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Gerard Muijzer
Contact Email G.Muijzer@uva.nl
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Biotransformation
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Eerbeek, The Netherlands
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 52.11
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 6.05
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate