ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0002102
Organism Name Thermoanaerobacter pseudethanolicus 39E, ATCC 33223
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 340099
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Thermoanaerobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Thermoanaerobacter pseudethanolicus
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain 39E
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 33223
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID 157929
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.11395
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.11395
Exemplar Name Thermoanaerobacter pseudethanolicus
Genbank 16S ID L09164
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Thermoanaerobacter pseudethanolicus ATCC 33223
NCBI Tax ID 340099
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Thermoanaerobacterales
NCBI Family Thermoanaerobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Thermoanaerobacter
NCBI Species Thermoanaerobacter pseudethanolicus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 65
Temperature Range Thermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Hot spring
Fresh water
Metabolism Ethanol production
Sugars fermentor
Iron reducer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Thermal springs in Yellowstone National Park
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Fields, Matthew
Contact Email matthew.fields@erc.montana.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Yellowstone National Park
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.376262
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -110.690383
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate