ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001995
Organism Name Haliscomenobacter hydrossis O, DSM 1100
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 760192
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Haliscomenobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Haliscomenobacter hydrossis
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain O, DSM 1100
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 1100
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8242
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8242
Exemplar Name Haliscomenobacter hydrossis
Genbank 16S ID M58790
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-05-16
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Haliscomenobacter hydrossis DSM 1100
NCBI Tax ID 760192
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Saprospiria
NCBI Order Saprospirales
NCBI Family Haliscomenobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Haliscomenobacter
NCBI Species Haliscomenobacter hydrossis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.35 ? 0.45 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 7.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 26
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 3 - 5 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sludge
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 124107
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) sludge (activated sludge, Oss)
Isolation Country Netherlands
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by Van Veen
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Oss, The Netherlands
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 51.77
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 5.53
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
8
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate