ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001970
Organism Name Methylosinus trichosporium OB3b
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 595536
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Methylosinus
Genus Synonyms
Species Methylosinus trichosporium
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain OB3b
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID ATCC 35070
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.1438
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.1438
Exemplar Name Methylosinus trichosporium
Genbank 16S ID M29024
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 16
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Methylosinus trichosporium OB3b
NCBI Tax ID 595536
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhizobiales
NCBI Family Methylocystaceae
NCBI Genus Methylosinus
NCBI Species Methylosinus trichosporium
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism Methane oxidation
TCE degrader
Pollutant degrader
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Methanotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1974
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by R Whittenbury in 1970
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Lisa Stein
Contact Email lisa.stein@ualberta.ca
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
Ecosystem Path Id
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) United Kingdom: Warwick
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate