ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001927
Organism Name Xylanimonas cellulosilytica XIL07, DSM 15894
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 446471
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Xylanimonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Xylanimonas cellulosilytica
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain XIL07, DSM 15894
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 15894
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID 304309
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.6185
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.6185
Exemplar Name Xylanimonas cellulosilytica
Genbank 16S ID AF403541
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Xylanimonas cellulosilytica DSM 15894
NCBI Tax ID 446471
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Micrococcales
NCBI Family Promicromonosporaceae
NCBI Genus Xylanimonas
NCBI Species Xylanimonas cellulosilytica
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.8 um
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color White
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 28
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 1.1 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Plants
Wood
Metabolism Xylan degrader
Cellulose degrader
Phenotypes Lacks Mycolic acids
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Decaying tree in Salamanca Spain
Isolation Country Spain
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Decaying tree in Salamanca Spain
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.964972
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -5.663047
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate