ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001918
Organism Name Natrialba magadii ATCC 43099
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 547559
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-HALOBACTERIA
Genus Natrialba
Genus Synonyms
Species Natrialba magadii
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain ATCC 43099
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 43099
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.338
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.346
Exemplar Name Natrialba magadii
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Natrialba magadii ATCC 43099
NCBI Tax ID 547559
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Halobacteria
NCBI Order Natrialbales
NCBI Family Natrialbaceae
NCBI Genus Natrialba
NCBI Species Natrialba magadii
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Alkaliphile
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Lake Magadi in Kenya
Isolation Country Kenya
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Julie Maupin-Furlow
Contact Email jmaupin@ufl.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lentic
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Lake Magadi in Kenya
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -1.935
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 36.253
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate