ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001903
Organism Name Methanotorris igneus Kol5, DSM 5666
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 880724
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-METHANOCOCCI
Genus Methanotorris
Genus Synonyms
Species Methanotorris igneus
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain Kol5
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 5666
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.171
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.152
Exemplar Name Methanotorris igneus
Genbank 16S ID M59125
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Methanotorris igneus Kol 5
NCBI Tax ID 880724
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Methanococci
NCBI Order Methanococcales
NCBI Family Methanocaldococcaceae
NCBI Genus Methanotorris
NCBI Species Methanotorris igneus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH 6.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 85
Temperature Range Hyperthermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Submarine
Metabolism Methanogen
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemolithoautotroph
Lithotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication Methanococcus igneus sp. nov., a novel hyperthermophilic methanogen from a shallow submarine hydrothermal system.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Shallow submarine vent system at the Kolbeinsey ridge Iceland
Isolation Country Iceland
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name William Whitman
Contact Email whitman@uga.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Hydrothermal vents
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Shallow submarine vent system at the Kolbeinsey ridge Iceland
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 66.780217
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -18.480835
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate