ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001897
Organism Name Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans CB1190
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 675635
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Pseudonocardia
Genus Synonyms
Species Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain CB1190
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 55486
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.9304
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.9304
Exemplar Name Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
Genbank 16S ID AY340622
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans CB1190
NCBI Tax ID 675635
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Pseudonocardiales
NCBI Family Pseudonocardiaceae
NCBI Genus Pseudonocardia
NCBI Species Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 30C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Fresh water
Sludge
Wastewater
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Grows on ethers
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Industrial sludge contaminated with 1,4-dioxane
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by RE Parales, JA Romesser, for Celgene Corporation
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Mahendra, Shaily
Contact Email mahendra@seas.ucla.edu
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Darlington, SC
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 34.299366
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -79.876714
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Inferred
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate