ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001793
Organism Name Pseudoalteromonas tunicata D2
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 87626
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Pseudoalteromonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Pseudoalteromonas tunicata
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain D2
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection CCUG 26757
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.2905
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.2905
Exemplar Name Pseudoalteromonas tunicata
Genbank 16S ID Z25522
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 3
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Pseudoalteromonas tunicata D2
NCBI Tax ID 87626
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Alteromonadales
NCBI Family Pseudoalteromonadaceae
NCBI Genus Pseudoalteromonas
NCBI Species Pseudoalteromonas tunicata
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Green
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 28
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Adult tunicate surface at a depth of 10 m in Gullmarsfjorden off of the west coast of Sweden
Isolation Country Sweden
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method Plating
Contact Name Torsten Thomas
Contact Email t.thomas@unsw.edu.au
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Ciona intestinalis
Host Taxonomy ID 7719
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Animal
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Gullmarsfjorden off of the west coast of Sweden
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 58.261661
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 11.4396
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
10
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate