ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001779
Organism Name Gimesia maris DSM 8797
Other Names Planctomyces maris DSM 8797
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 344747
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PLANCTOMYCETES
Genus Gimesia
Genus Synonyms Planctomyces
Species Gimesia maris
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain DSM 8797
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 8797
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.26439
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.7753
Exemplar Name Gimesia maris
Genbank 16S ID AJ231184
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-05-16
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Gimesia maris DSM 8797
NCBI Tax ID 344747
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Planctomycetes
NCBI Class Planctomycetia
NCBI Order Planctomycetales
NCBI Family Planctomycetaceae
NCBI Genus Gimesia
NCBI Species Gimesia maris
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Oval-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Coastal bacterioplankton, Puget Sound, Washington
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method growth on solid medium, selection by morphology for planctomycetales
Contact Name Amann R
Contact Email ramannmpi-bremen.de
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Unclassified
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Coastal bacterioplankton, Puget Sound, Washington
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 48.4
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -122.6
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate