ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001766
Organism Name Parvularcula bermudensis HTCC2503
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 314260
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Parvularcula
Genus Synonyms
Species Parvularcula bermudensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain HTCC 2503
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection HTCC 2503
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.1615
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.1615
Exemplar Name Parvularcula bermudensis
Genbank 16S ID AF544015
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2018-11-05
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Parvularcula bermudensis HTCC2503
NCBI Tax ID 314260
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Parvularculales
NCBI Family Parvularculaceae
NCBI Genus Parvularcula
NCBI Species Parvularcula bermudensis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Seawater collected from a depth of 10m at the Bermuda Atlantic Time Series station in the Sargasso Sea
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method Dilution-to-extinction culturing (High-Throughput culturing) --> plating
Contact Name Jang-Cheon Cho
Contact Email chojc@inha.ac.kr
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Sargasso Sea, Atlantic Ocean, BATS
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 31.666667
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -64.166667
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
10
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate