ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001670
Organism Name Mycoplasma hominis PG21, ATCC 23114
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 347256
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum TENERICUTES
Genus Mycoplasma
Genus Synonyms
Species Mycoplasma hominis
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain PG21, ATCC 23114
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 23114
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.32860
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4679
Exemplar Name Metamycoplasma hominis
Genbank 16S ID M24473
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-12-05
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Mycoplasma hominis ATCC 23114
NCBI Tax ID 347256
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Tenericutes
NCBI Class Mollicutes
NCBI Order Mycoplasmatales
NCBI Family Mycoplasmataceae
NCBI Genus Mycoplasma
NCBI Species Mycoplasma hominis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Sphere-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) Genital infection
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources
Body Products Rectal swab
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Human rectal swab
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Barbe V
Contact Email vbarbe@genoscope.cns.fr
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gastrointestinal tract
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product Rectal swab
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate