ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001586
Organism Name Marinobacter hydrocarbonoclasticus ATCC 49840
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1163748
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Marinobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Marinobacter hydrocarbonoclasticus
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain ATCC 49840
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 49840
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.2854
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.2854
Exemplar Name Marinobacter hydrocarbonoclasticus
Genbank 16S ID X67022
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Marinobacter hydrocarbonoclasticus ATCC 49840
NCBI Tax ID 1163748
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Alteromonadales
NCBI Family Alteromonadaceae
NCBI Genus Marinobacter
NCBI Species Marinobacter hydrocarbonoclasticus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH 6-9.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 32C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism Hydrocarbon degrading
Iron oxidizer
Oil degrading
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) polluted seawater and sediments near a petroleum refinery, Gulf of Fos, Mediterranean coast of France
Isolation Country France
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by J -C Bertrand at Centre Oceanologie
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Barbe V
Contact Email vbarbe@genoscope.cns.fr
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Oil-contaminated
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Gulf of Fos (French Mediterranean coast, 50 km north of Marseille)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate