ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001430
Organism Name Exiguobacterium sibiricum 255-15
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 262543
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Exiguobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Exiguobacterium sibiricum
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain 255-15
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 17290
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID 689778
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.10716
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10716
Exemplar Name Exiguobacterium sibiricum
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Exiguobacterium sibiricum 255-15
NCBI Tax ID 262543
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus Exiguobacterium
NCBI Species Exiguobacterium sibiricum
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Psychrotrophic
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Permafrost sediment
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) depth of 43.6 m in the permafrost sediment of the Kolyma Indigirka Lowland
Isolation Country Russia
Sample Isolation Comments 3 million-year permafrost core in Siberia Russia
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name James Tiedje
Contact Email tiedjej@msu.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Permafrost
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Siberia Russia
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 70
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 158
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
43.6
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate