ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001378
Organism Name Desulfovibrio magneticus RS-1
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 573370
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA
Genus Desulfovibrio
Genus Synonyms
Species Desulfovibrio magneticus
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain RS-1
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 700980
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.3495
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3495
Exemplar Name Desulfovibrio magneticus
Genbank 16S ID D43944
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Desulfovibrio magneticus RS-1
NCBI Tax ID 573370
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Deltaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Desulfovibrionales
NCBI Family Desulfovibrionaceae
NCBI Genus Desulfovibrio
NCBI Species Desulfovibrio magneticus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Mud
Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism Sulfate reducer
Magnetite production
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1993
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) freshwater sulphide-rich mud from a waterway near Kamena River, Wakayama prefecture, Japan
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Fujita N
Contact Email fujita-nobuyuki@nite.go.jp
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lotic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Sediment from the Kamena River in Japan
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 34.230511
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 135.170808
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate