ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001357
Organism Name Corynebacterium urealyticum DSM 7109
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 504474
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Corynebacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Corynebacterium urealyticum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 7109
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 7109
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.6277
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.6277
Exemplar Name Corynebacterium urealyticum
Genbank 16S ID X81913
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Corynebacterium urealyticum DSM 7109
NCBI Tax ID 504474
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Corynebacteriales
NCBI Family Corynebacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Corynebacterium
NCBI Species Corynebacterium urealyticum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
37
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) Cystitis
Pyelitis
Urinary tract infection
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Lipophilic
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Body Products Bladder stone
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Bladder stone
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Tauch A
Contact Email Andreas.Tauch@genetik.uni-bielefeld.de
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition patient with bladder stone
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Bladder
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product Bladder stone
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Animal
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Bladder stone
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
37
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate