ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001292
Organism Name Phaeobacter inhibens 2.10
Other Names Phaeobacter gallaeciensis 2.10
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 383629
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Phaeobacter
Genus Synonyms Roseobacter
Species Phaeobacter inhibens
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain 2.10
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Phaeobacter inhibens 2.10
NCBI Tax ID 383629
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodobacterales
NCBI Family Rhodobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Phaeobacter
NCBI Species Phaeobacter inhibens
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Symbiont
Energy Sources Phototroph
Photosynthetic
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 6(12):2229-44 Phaeobacter gallaeciensis genomes from globally opposite locations reveal high similarity of adaptation to surface life.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Surface of the marine algae Ulva lactuca in Australia
Isolation Country Australia
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method solid media culturing and isolation on complex marine medium Vaatanen nine-salt solution (VNSS)
Contact Name Torsten Thomas
Contact Email t.thomas@unsw.edu.au
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Pecten maximus
Host Taxonomy ID 6579
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Algae
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Surface of the marine algae Ulva lactuca in Australia
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate