ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001249
Organism Name Cyanothece sp. BH68, ATCC 51142
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 43989
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum CYANOBACTERIA
Genus Cyanothece
Genus Synonyms
Species Cyanothece sp. ATCC 51142
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain BH68, ATCC 51142
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 51142
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.639
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.639
Exemplar Name Cyanothece sp.
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-12-05
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Cyanothece sp. ATCC 51142
NCBI Tax ID 43989
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Cyanobacteria
NCBI Class
NCBI Order Oscillatoriales
NCBI Family Cyanothecaceae
NCBI Genus Cyanothece
NCBI Species Cyanothece sp. ATCC 51142
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Photoheterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Intertidal sands near Port Aransas, Gulf of Mexico in Texas
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Intertidal zone
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Gulf of Mexico in Texas
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 27.816743
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -97.074951
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate