ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001245
Organism Name Caminibacter mediatlanticus TB-2
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Caminibacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Caminibacter mediatlanticus
Species Synonyms
Strain TB-2
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-EPSILON
NCBI Taxonomy ID 391592
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 16658
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.9362
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.9362
Exemplar Name Caminibacter mediatlanticus
Genbank 16S ID AY691430
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Caminibacter mediatlanticus TB-2
NCBI Tax ID 391592
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Epsilonproteobacteria
NCBI Order Nautiliales
NCBI Family Nautiliaceae
NCBI Genus Caminibacter
NCBI Species Caminibacter mediatlanticus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
55
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Hot spring
Aquatic
Hydrothermal vent
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Lithotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/1/2001
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) deep-sea hydrothermal vent, black smoker
Isolation Country Atlantic Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method End point dilutions/Plating
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Hydrothermal vents
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4027
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) 2300m depth at Mid-Atlantic Ridge vent
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 36.23333
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -33.90167
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
2300
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Thermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
55
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate