ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001234
Organism Name Cryptosporangium arvum YU 629-21, DSM 44712
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 927661
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Cryptosporangium
Genus Synonyms
Species Cryptosporangium arvum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain YU 629-21, DSM 44712
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 44712
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.7662
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.7662
Exemplar Name Cryptosporangium arvum
Genbank 16S ID D85465
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Cryptosporangium arvum DSM 44712
NCBI Tax ID 927661
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Cryptosporangiales
NCBI Family Cryptosporangiaceae
NCBI Genus Cryptosporangium
NCBI Species Cryptosporangium arvum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
28
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic bacteriology A new genus of the order Actinomycetales, Cryptosporangium gen. nov., with descriptions of Cryptosporangium arvum sp. nov. and Cryptosporangium japonicum sp. nov.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Cultivated soil from a vegetable field in Japan
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4212
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Cultivated soil from a vegetable field in Yamanashi Prefecture, Japan.
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 35.67
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 138.56
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
28
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate