ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001233
Organism Name Gordonia bronchialis 3410, DSM 43247
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 526226
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Gordonia
Genus Synonyms
Species Gordonia bronchialis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain 3410, DSM 43247
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 43247
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.6288
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.6475
Exemplar Name Gordonia bronchialis
Genbank 16S ID X79287
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Gordonia bronchialis DSM 43247
NCBI Tax ID 526226
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Corynebacteriales
NCBI Family Gordoniaceae
NCBI Genus Gordonia
NCBI Species Gordonia bronchialis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Growth Temperature
28
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Filaments
Diseases (MIGS-15) Endocarditis
Bacteremia
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Human
Metabolism
Phenotypes Opportunistic Pathogen
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Body Products Sputum
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1971
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sputum of woman with cavitary disease of both upper lungs
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender Female
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition Patient with cavitary disease
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Airways
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product Sputum
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Respiratory system
Ecosystem Subtype Pulmonary system
Specific Ecosystem Sputum
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) probably in Japan
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 28C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate