ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001229
Organism Name Tsukamurella paurometabola 33, DSM 20162
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 521096
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Tsukamurella
Genus Synonyms
Species Tsukamurella paurometabola
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain 33, DSM 20162
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 20162
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.6506
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.6252
Exemplar Name Tsukamurella paurometabola
Genbank 16S ID Z46751
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-03-25
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Tsukamurella paurometabola DSM 20162
NCBI Tax ID 521096
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Corynebacteriales
NCBI Family Tsukamurellaceae
NCBI Genus Tsukamurella
NCBI Species Tsukamurella paurometabola
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5 - 0.8 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 1 - 5 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Insect
Metabolism Hydrogen sulfide producer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1941
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 42(6):757-90 A Study of the Bacteria Associated with Thirty Species of Insects.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) ovaries of Cimex lectularius L (bedbug)
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Insecta
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) most probably close to Columbus, Ohio
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.01
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -83
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate