ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001221
Organism Name Chitinophaga pinensis UQM 2034, DSM 2588
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 485918
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Chitinophaga
Genus Synonyms
Species Chitinophaga pinensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain UQM 2034, DSM 2588
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 2588
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8335
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8335
Exemplar Name Chitinophaga pinensis
Genbank 16S ID AF078775
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Chitinophaga pinensis DSM 2588
NCBI Tax ID 485918
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Chitinophagia
NCBI Order Chitinophagales
NCBI Family Chitinophagaceae
NCBI Genus Chitinophaga
NCBI Species Chitinophaga pinensis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.8 - 0.9 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 23 - 24
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism Chitin degradation
Biomass degrader
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1981
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Pine litter in Australia
Isolation Country Australia
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Forest soil
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Alderley, Brisbane, Australia
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -27.424
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 153
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate