ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001210
Organism Name Catenulispora acidiphila ID139908, DSM 44928
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 479433
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Catenulispora
Genus Synonyms
Species Catenulispora acidiphila
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain ID139908, DSM 44928
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 44928
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.10206
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10206
Exemplar Name Catenulispora acidiphila
Genbank 16S ID AJ865857
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Catenulispora acidiphila DSM 44928
NCBI Tax ID 479433
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Catenulisporales
NCBI Family Catenulisporaceae
NCBI Genus Catenulispora
NCBI Species Catenulispora acidiphila
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Filament-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
6
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature Range is 22 to 28 Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes Acidophile
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Forest soil from Gerenzano italy
Isolation Country Italy
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Forest Soil
Ecosystem Path Id 4205
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Gerenzano, italy
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 45.640618
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 9.002209
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
28
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate