ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001177
Organism Name Arcobacter nitrofigilis DSM 7299
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 572480
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-EPSILON
Genus Arcobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Arcobacter nitrofigilis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 7299
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 7299
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.3818
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3808
Exemplar Name Arcobacter nitrofigilis
Genbank 16S ID L14627
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-05-16
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Arcobacter nitrofigilis DSM 7299
NCBI Tax ID 572480
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Epsilonproteobacteria
NCBI Order Campylobacterales
NCBI Family Campylobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Arcobacter
NCBI Species Arcobacter nitrofigilis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.2 - 0.9 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Microaerophilic
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Symbiont Name Spartina alterniflora
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Symbiotic Relationship
Temperature Optimum 30
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 1 -3 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Plants
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemosynthetic
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) roots of the marshplant Spartina alterniflora in Nova Scotia, Canada
Isolation Country Canada
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Spartina alterniflora
Host Taxonomy ID 29706
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Rhizoplane
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Nova Scotia, Canada
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.65
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -63.6
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate