ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001167
Organism Name Sebaldella termitidis ATCC 33386
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 526218
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FUSOBACTERIA
Genus Sebaldella
Genus Synonyms
Species Sebaldella termitidis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain ATCC 33386
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID ATCC 33386
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8388
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.7989
Exemplar Name Sebaldella termitidis
Genbank 16S ID M58678
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Sebaldella termitidis ATCC 33386
NCBI Tax ID 526218
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Fusobacteria
NCBI Class Fusobacteriia
NCBI Order Fusobacteriales
NCBI Family Leptotrichiaceae
NCBI Genus Sebaldella
NCBI Species Sebaldella termitidis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Insect
Termite gut
Gut
Termite
Metabolism Uricolytic
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1962
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) posterior intestinal content of termites
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Isoptera
Host Taxonomy ID 7499
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gastrointestinal tract
Host Body Subsite Gut
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Insecta
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4319
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) termite intestine
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate