ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001114
Organism Name Microlunatus phosphovorus NM-1
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1032480
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Microlunatus
Genus Synonyms
Species Microlunatus phosphovorus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain NM-1
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID NBRC 101784
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.6630
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.6630
Exemplar Name Microlunatus phosphovorus
Genbank 16S ID D26169
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Microlunatus phosphovorus NM-1
NCBI Tax ID 1032480
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Propionibacteriales
NCBI Family Propionibacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Microlunatus
NCBI Species Microlunatus phosphovorus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sludge
Wastewater
Metabolism
Phenotypes Polyphosphate-accumulating
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic bacteriology 45(1):17-22 Microlunatus phosphovorus gen. nov., sp. nov., a new gram-positive polyphosphate-accumulating bacterium isolated from activated sludge.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Activated sludge
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Fujita N
Contact Email fujita-nobuyuki@nite.go.jp
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Activated Sludge
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4254
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Activated sludge
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate