ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001105
Organism Name Pelodictyon phaeoclathratiforme BU-1
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 324925
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum CHLOROBI
Genus Pelodictyon
Genus Synonyms
Species Pelodictyon phaeoclathratiforme
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain BU-1
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 5477
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.801
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.801
Exemplar Name Pelodictyon clathratiforme
Genbank 16S ID Y08108
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Pelodictyon phaeoclathratiforme BU-1
NCBI Tax ID 324925
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Chlorobi
NCBI Class Chlorobia
NCBI Order Chlorobiales
NCBI Family Chlorobiaceae
NCBI Genus Pelodictyon
NCBI Species Pelodictyon phaeoclathratiforme
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature Range is 15 to 25 Celsius.
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Green sulfur
Energy Sources Phototroph
Photosynthetic
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Donald A. Bryant
Contact Email dab14@psu.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate