ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001057
Organism Name Burkholderia cenocepacia gv. III J2315
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 216591
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA
Genus Burkholderia
Genus Synonyms
Species Burkholderia cenocepacia
Species Synonyms
Serovar genomovar III
Strain J2315
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC BAA-245
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Strain Info ID 322838
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.1627
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.1627
Exemplar Name Burkholderia cenocepacia
Genbank 16S ID AF148556
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Burkholderia cenocepacia J2315
NCBI Tax ID 216591
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Betaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Burkholderiales
NCBI Family Burkholderiaceae
NCBI Genus Burkholderia
NCBI Species Burkholderia cenocepacia
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) Necrotizing Pneumonia
Chronic infection
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1989
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Patient with cystic fibrosis in Edinburgh, UK
Isolation Country United Kingdom
Sample Isolation Comments representative of the ET12 epidemic lineage
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Holden MTG
Contact Email mh3@sanger.ac.uk
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition Patient with cystic fibrosis
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) United Kingdom
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 55.950176
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -3.187536
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate