ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001056
Organism Name Prosthecobacter vanneervenii ATCC 700199
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 48466
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum VERRUCOMICROBIA
Genus Prosthecobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Prosthecobacter vanneervenii
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain ATCC 700199
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 700199
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8407
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8407
Exemplar Name Prosthecobacter vanneervenii
Genbank 16S ID U60013
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Prosthecobacter vanneervenii
NCBI Tax ID 48466
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Verrucomicrobia
NCBI Class Verrucomicrobiae
NCBI Order Verrucomicrobiales
NCBI Family Verrucomicrobiaceae
NCBI Genus Prosthecobacter
NCBI Species Prosthecobacter vanneervenii
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Fresh water from Chapel Hill, N.C
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Yves Brun
Contact Email ybrun@indiana.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Fresh water from Chapel Hill, N.C
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 35.929681
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -79.034165
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate