ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001045
Organism Name Blattabacterium sp. Bge
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 331104
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Blattabacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Blattabacterium sp. (Blattella germanica)
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain Bge
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Blattabacterium sp. (Blattella germanica) str. Bge
NCBI Tax ID 331104
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Flavobacteriia
NCBI Order Flavobacteriales
NCBI Family Blattabacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Blattabacterium
NCBI Species Blattabacterium sp. (Blattella germanica)
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Symbiont Name Blattella germanica
Symbiont Taxon Id 6973
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Symbiotic Relationship
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Insect endosymbiont
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) fat body of female adults of the German cockroach, Blattella germanica
Isolation Country Spain
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method cockroaches were killed by a 15 to 20 min treatment with ethyl acetate and the bacterial cells were separated from the fat body
Contact Name Andres Moya
Contact Email andres.moya@uv.es
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Blattella germanica
Host Taxonomy ID 6973
Host Gender Female
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Insecta
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Valencia, Spain
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 39.49
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -0.4
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate