ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001020
Organism Name Bacillus mojavensis RO-H-1
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Bacillus
Genus Synonyms
Species Bacillus mojavensis
Species Synonyms
Strain RO-H-1
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1051501
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID NRRL B-14698
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.4945
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4945
Exemplar Name Bacillus mojavensis
Genbank 16S ID AB021191
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Bacillus mojavensis RO-H-1 = KCTC 3706
NCBI Tax ID 1051501
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family Bacillaceae
NCBI Genus Bacillus
NCBI Species Bacillus mojavensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Endophyte
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1993
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) soil
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by Roberts et al in 1993
Collection Method
Contact Name Jacques Ravel
Contact Email jravel@som.umaryland.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4212
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Mojave Desert, Rosamond, CA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 34.9669
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -118.1533
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate