ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000953
Organism Name Pseudarthrobacter phenanthrenivorans Sphe3
Other Names Arthrobacter phenanthrenivorans Sphe3
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 930171
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Pseudarthrobacter
Genus Synonyms Arthrobacter
Species Pseudarthrobacter phenanthrenivorans
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain Sphe3
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 18606
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.28356
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.13221
Exemplar Name Pseudarthrobacter phenanthrenivorans
Genbank 16S ID AM176541
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Pseudarthrobacter phenanthrenivorans Sphe3
NCBI Tax ID 930171
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Micrococcales
NCBI Family Micrococcaceae
NCBI Genus Pseudarthrobacter
NCBI Species Pseudarthrobacter phenanthrenivorans
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 30
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism PAH-degrading
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/1/2000
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Creosote polluted soil at Perivleptos (Epirus, Greece)
Isolation Country Greece
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Kyrpides N
Contact Email nckyrpides@lbl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Contaminated
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Perivleptos, Epirus, Greece
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 39.789
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 20.781
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 28C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate