ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000949
Organism Name Clostridium ultunense DSM 10521
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 865861
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Clostridium
Genus Synonyms
Species Clostridium ultunense
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain DSM 10521
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 10521
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.4049
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4049
Exemplar Name Clostridium ultunense
Genbank 16S ID Z69293
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name [Clostridium] ultunense DSM 10521
NCBI Tax ID 865861
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Tissierellia
NCBI Order Tissierellales
NCBI Family Tissierellaceae
NCBI Genus
NCBI Species [Clostridium] ultunense
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH 7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum 37
Temperature Range Thermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Sludge
Metabolism Acetate oxidizer
Syntrophic
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 8863449
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Biogas reactor fed with swine manure
Isolation Country Sweden
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by Schnurer
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Scholten, Johannes
Contact Email johannes.scholten@pnl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Biotransformation
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Uppsala, Sweden
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 59.899
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 17.6408
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate