ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000939
Organism Name Pseudarthrobacter chlorophenolicus A6
Other Names Arthrobacter chlorophenolicus A6
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 452863
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Pseudarthrobacter
Genus Synonyms Arthrobacter
Species Pseudarthrobacter chlorophenolicus
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain A6
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 12829
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID 267825
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.28351
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.5845
Exemplar Name Pseudarthrobacter chlorophenolicus
Genbank 16S ID AF102267
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-03-25
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Pseudarthrobacter chlorophenolicus A6
NCBI Tax ID 452863
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Micrococcales
NCBI Family Micrococcaceae
NCBI Genus Pseudarthrobacter
NCBI Species Pseudarthrobacter chlorophenolicus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism Chlorophenol degrading
PAH-degrading
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Soil at Fort Collins Colorado
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Janet Jansson
Contact Email JRJansson@lbl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Fort Collins Colorado
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.567095
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -105.077036
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate