ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000884
Organism Name Bacteroides intestinalis 341, DSM 17393
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 471870
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Bacteroides
Genus Synonyms
Species Bacteroides intestinalis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain 341, DSM 17393
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 17393
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.9855
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.9855
Exemplar Name Bacteroides intestinalis
Genbank 16S ID AB214328
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Bacteroides intestinalis DSM 17393
NCBI Tax ID 471870
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Bacteroidia
NCBI Order Bacteroidales
NCBI Family Bacteroidaceae
NCBI Genus Bacteroides
NCBI Species Bacteroides intestinalis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Human intestinal microflora
Host
Gastrointestinal tract
Human fecal
Sludge
Feces
Wastewater
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products Feces
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Human feces collected in Japan
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Human Gut Community Users
Contact Email jgordon@wustl.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gastrointestinal tract
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product Feces
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Large intestine
Specific Ecosystem Fecal
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Japan
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 37C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate