ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000872
Organism Name Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae sv. 3 JL03
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 434271
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Actinobacillus
Genus Synonyms
Species Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae
Species Synonyms
Serovar 3
Strain JL03
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae serovar 3 str. JL03
NCBI Tax ID 434271
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Pasteurellales
NCBI Family Pasteurellaceae
NCBI Genus Actinobacillus
NCBI Species Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Symbiont Name
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction Endosymbiotic intracellular
Symbiotic Relationship Parasitic
Temperature Optimum 37
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) Necrotizing pleuropneumonia
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Respiratory tract
Metabolism
Phenotypes Virulent
Pathogen
Parasite
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2003
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Lung of a pig from a Chinese commercial pig farm in 2003
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Chen H
Contact Email chenhch@mail.hzau.edu.cn
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Sus scrofa
Host Taxonomy ID 9823
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Airways
Host Body Subsite Respiratory tract
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Respiratory system
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Lung of a pig from a Chinese commercial pig farm in 2003
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate