ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000868
Organism Name Acinetobacter baumannii ACICU
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 405416
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Acinetobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Acinetobacter baumannii
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain ACICU
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-12-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Acinetobacter baumannii ACICU
NCBI Tax ID 405416
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Pseudomonadales
NCBI Family Moraxellaceae
NCBI Genus Acinetobacter
NCBI Species Acinetobacter baumannii
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 37
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) Pneumonia
Nosocomial infection
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Chemoheterotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2005
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Hospital strain from a clone that caused an outbreak in Rome in 2005
Isolation Country Italy
Sample Isolation Comments epidemic multidrug-resistant strain
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Carattoli A
Contact Email alecara@iss.it
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition Patient
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Hospital strain in Rome
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 41.895466
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 12.482324
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate